Unlike a Level 1 background check, a Level 2 screening requires the taking of fingerprints and a “national criminal history records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” The prohibited offenses are the same as those listed above.
Potential employees are legally bound to be truthful on all applications for employment. A person who has had their arrest record sealed has an option. Once a person has their record sealed he/she may “lawfully deny or fail to acknowledge the arrests covered by the sealed record” for employment purposes, among other benefits. See. s. 943.059(4)(a), Fla. Stat. The exceptions to this ability to lawfully deny an arrest are broad when it comes to employment areas. Specifically, the statute states:
[s. 943.059](4) EFFECT OF CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD SEALING.—A criminal history record of a minor or an adult which is ordered sealed by a court pursuant to this section is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and is available only to the person who is the subject of the record, to the subject’s attorney, to criminal justice agencies for their respective criminal justice purposes, which include conducting a criminal history background check for approval of firearms purchases or transfers as authorized by state or federal law, to judges in the state courts system for the purpose of assisting them in their case-related decisionmaking responsibilities, as set forth in s. 943.053(5), or to those entities set forth in subparagraphs (a)1., 4., 5., 6., 8., 9., and 10. for their respective licensing, access authorization, and employment purposes.
(a) The subject of a criminal history record sealed under this section or under other provisions of law, including former s. 893.14, former s. 901.33, and former s. 943.058, may lawfully deny or fail to acknowledge the arrests covered by the sealed record, except when the subject of the record:
1. Is a candidate for employment with a criminal justice agency;
2. Is a defendant in a criminal prosecution;
3. Concurrently or subsequently petitions for relief under this section, s. 943.0583, or s. 943.0585;
4. Is a candidate for admission to The Florida Bar;
5. Is seeking to be employed or licensed by or to contract with the Department of Children and Families, the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation within the Department of Education, the Agency for Health Care Administration, the Agency for Persons with Disabilities, the Department of Health, the Department of Elderly Affairs, or the Department of Juvenile Justice or to be employed or used