And do you have to disclose an expunged or sealed record when you have a level 1 or 2 background screening?
In order to find the answers to these questions we will need to first understand the laws that comprise these issues regarding the background check and Florida record expungements and sealings.
We need to understand how chapter 435 works. Section 435.01 points out that Chapter 435 is applicable for screening potential employees who are required to pass background screenings (background check) by law. The definitions (found under section 435.02) define “employer” as any person or entity “required by law to conduct screening of employees pursuant to this chapter.”
See also, An Arrest, A Background Check, and Your Job
See also, A Criminal Record and Your Job
The employers required to conduct employee background screenings pursuant to Chapter 435 are not specifically identified.