Attorney Eric J Dirga, PA
[…] Those requirements are 1) the defendant has never in the past been convicted and 2) has never secured a previous record expungement or sealing.

Unfortunately, a plain reading of the statute would suggest that the use of the Lawful Self-Defense Expungement would preclude the use of the standard expungement or sealing at a later time. Each of those require that the defendant has not secured a prior sealing or expungement (without regard to type).  The only exception to that is the Diversion Expungement for juveniles found in section 943.0582, Florida Statutes, where it explicitly states that an:

“[e]xpunction or sealing granted under this section does not prevent the minor who receives such relief from petitioning for the expunction or sealing of a later criminal history record as provided for in ss. 943.0583, 943.0585, and 943.059[.]”

The lack of any similar language within subsection (5) would indicate that the use of the Lawful Self-Defense Expungement would be treated as a previously secured record expungement or sealing within the requirements of the standard expungement.